Loading... Please wait...
  • carex flacca

Carex laxiculmis 'Hobb' (3.5 inch pot)

$5.33
Availability:
Unless a future ship date is requested, orders placed by 12:00 pm ET on Tuesday, are shipped by the following Monday or Tuesday, subject to Availability, weather and backlog. Cannot be shipped to AK, AZ, CA, HI, NV, OR, or WA
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Minimum Purchase:
24 unit(s)
*Ship Date:
(Must be after 12th Nov 2017)
Quantity:

Below are the available bulk discount rates for each individual item when you purchase a certain amount

  • Buy 48 - 96 and get $0.28 off
  • Buy 97 or above and get $0.36 off

 

Product Description

Carex laxiculmis 'Hobb'

Common Name: Bunny Blue® Sedge, Rush
Family: Cyperaceae

  • Zone: 5 to 9
  • Height: 12 inches
  • Spread: 12 inches
  • Bloom Time: Insignificant yellowish flowers late spring.
  • Part shade to full shade
  • Water: Dry to medium
  • Maintenance: Low
  • Deer resistant, and drought tolerant once established.
  • Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize, Rain Garden, lawn alternative
  • Tolerates Heavy Shade, Wet Soil
  • Native eastern and central North America

Blue green foliage is narrow and elegantly arches to the ground. In the fall the foliage will turn to a sandy/tan color.

Very grasslike, with a mound of silky, fine leaves that are a lovely contrast to broad-leaved shade plants such as hostas, Siberian bugloss and wild ginger. It needs part to full shade.Click here for more ordering and shipping information.

Carex laxiculmis 'Hobb' (3.5 inch pot)

Carex laxiculmis 'Hobb'

Common Name: Bunny Blue® Sedge, Rush
Family: Cyperaceae

  • Zone: 5 to 9
  • Height: 12 inches
  • Spread: 12 inches
  • Bloom Time: Insignificant yellowish flowers late spring.
  • Part shade to full shade
  • Water: Dry to medium
  • Maintenance: Low
  • Deer resistant, and drought tolerant once established.
  • Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize, Rain Garden, lawn alternative
  • Tolerates Heavy Shade, Wet Soil
  • Native eastern and central North America

Blue green foliage is narrow and elegantly arches to the ground. In the fall the foliage will turn to a sandy/tan color.

Very grasslike, with a mound of silky, fine leaves that are a lovely contrast to broad-leaved shade plants such as hostas, Siberian bugloss and wild ginger. It needs part to full shade.Click here for more ordering and shipping information.

$5.33

Find Similar Products by Category

Product Reviews

Write review

  1. Super Healthy Plants 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 4th Oct 2017

    I'm very pleased with my Carex Luxiculmis Hobbs plants. They arrived nicely packaged and in great condition. Thank you!


our newsletter

We accept major credit cards and Paypal - site secured by Geotrust SSL Official PayPal Seal
Helping your scenery blossum with perennial plants. www.bloomindesigns.com Contact Us

Recent Updates

Features & Solutions

Click the button below to add the Carex laxiculmis 'Hobb' (3.5 inch pot) to your wish list.