Loading... Please wait...
  • Osmunda cinnamomea

Osmunda cinnamomea (bare root plant)

$3.40
Availability:
Unless a future ship date is requested, orders placed by 12:00 pm ET on Tuesday, are shipped by the following Monday or Tuesday, subject to Availability, weather and backlog. Cannot be shipped to AK, AZ, CA, HI, NV, OR, or WA
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Minimum Purchase:
25 unit(s)
*Ship Date:
(Must be after 2nd Sep 2017)
Quantity:

Below are the available bulk discount rates for each individual item when you purchase a certain amount

  • Buy 50 - 249 and get $0.28 off
  • Buy 250 or above and get $0.36 off

 

Product Description

Osmunda cinnamomea
Common Name: Cinnamon Fern
Family: Osmundaceae
Zone: 2 to 10
Height: 2 to 5 feet
Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Naturalize, Rain Garden
Tolerate: Rabbit, Heavy Shade, Wet Soil

Native to eastern North America. Light green, erect fronds are lacy-like and pinnately compound. Fertile fronds emerge in the center of clumps and turn a cinnamon brown giving this fern its name. Cinnamon fern will reach 5' overtime if constantly moist. In average conditions it will grow 2'-3' tall. Cinnamon Fern spreads slowly by rhizomes and grows in vase shaped clumps. Thrives in rich, moist soil. Bright fern for the shade garden, woodland areas, stream and pond banks. Sun exposure in cooler climates requires consistent moisture.

Mature field grown plant shipped bare root.

Click here for more ordering and shipping information.

Osmunda cinnamomea (bare root plant)

Osmunda cinnamomea
Common Name: Cinnamon Fern
Family: Osmundaceae
Zone: 2 to 10
Height: 2 to 5 feet
Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Naturalize, Rain Garden
Tolerate: Rabbit, Heavy Shade, Wet Soil

Native to eastern North America. Light green, erect fronds are lacy-like and pinnately compound. Fertile fronds emerge in the center of clumps and turn a cinnamon brown giving this fern its name. Cinnamon fern will reach 5' overtime if constantly moist. In average conditions it will grow 2'-3' tall. Cinnamon Fern spreads slowly by rhizomes and grows in vase shaped clumps. Thrives in rich, moist soil. Bright fern for the shade garden, woodland areas, stream and pond banks. Sun exposure in cooler climates requires consistent moisture.

Mature field grown plant shipped bare root.

Click here for more ordering and shipping information.

$3.40

Find Similar Products by Category

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Write review

our newsletter

We accept major credit cards and Paypal - site secured by Geotrust SSL Official PayPal Seal
Helping your scenery blossum with perennial plants. www.bloomindesigns.com Contact Us

Recent Updates

Features & Solutions

Click the button below to add the Osmunda cinnamomea (bare root plant) to your wish list.