Loading... Please wait...
  • Carex pensylvanica
  • Carex pensylvanica
.
  • Carex pensylvanica

Carex pensylvanica (3.5 inch pot)

$5.02
Availability:
Unless a future ship date is requested, orders placed by 12:00 pm ET on Tuesday, are shipped by the following Monday or Tuesday, subject to Availability, weather and backlog. Cannot be shipped to AK, AZ, CA, HI, NV, OR, or WA
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Minimum Purchase:
24 unit(s)
*Ship Date:
(Must be after 12th Nov 2017)
Quantity:

Below are the available bulk discount rates for each individual item when you purchase a certain amount

  • Buy 48 - 96 and get $0.28 off
  • Buy 97 or above and get $0.36 off

 

Product Description

Carex pensylvanica

Common Name: Pennsylvania sedge 
Family: Cyperaceae

This species spreads quickly, forming a casual lawn alternative for shady places. 

  • Zone: 3 to 9
  • Height: 6 to 12 inches
  • Spread: 6 to 12 inches
  • Bloom Time: May
  • Part shade to full shade
  • Water: Dry to medium
  • Maintenance: Low
  • Deer resistant, and drought tolerant once established.
  • Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize, Rain Garden, lawn alternative
  • Tolerates Heavy Shade, Wet Soil
  • Native eastern and central North America

Bright green foliage is narrow and elegantly arches to the ground. In the fall the foliage will turn to a sandy/tan color.

Very grasslike, with a mound of silky, fine leaves that are a lovely contrast to broad-leaved shade plants such as hostas, Siberian bugloss and wild ginger. It needs part to full shade, and can often tolerate even the dry shade under trees. This shade-loving lawn alternative is much in demand for installations large, small and in-between that call for native American species.

It's a quick but manageable spreader with rich green undulating blades

Click here for more ordering and shipping information.

Carex pensylvanica (3.5 inch pot)

Carex pensylvanica

Common Name: Pennsylvania sedge 
Family: Cyperaceae

This species spreads quickly, forming a casual lawn alternative for shady places. 

  • Zone: 3 to 9
  • Height: 6 to 12 inches
  • Spread: 6 to 12 inches
  • Bloom Time: May
  • Part shade to full shade
  • Water: Dry to medium
  • Maintenance: Low
  • Deer resistant, and drought tolerant once established.
  • Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize, Rain Garden, lawn alternative
  • Tolerates Heavy Shade, Wet Soil
  • Native eastern and central North America

Bright green foliage is narrow and elegantly arches to the ground. In the fall the foliage will turn to a sandy/tan color.

Very grasslike, with a mound of silky, fine leaves that are a lovely contrast to broad-leaved shade plants such as hostas, Siberian bugloss and wild ginger. It needs part to full shade, and can often tolerate even the dry shade under trees. This shade-loving lawn alternative is much in demand for installations large, small and in-between that call for native American species.

It's a quick but manageable spreader with rich green undulating blades

Click here for more ordering and shipping information.

$5.02

Find Similar Products by Category

Product Reviews

Write review

  1. Healthy plants and fast delivery 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 18th Sep 2017

    I placed an order for 48 Pennsylvania Sedge plants to be delivered 3 weeks later. The plants were shipped on the day requested and received 2 days later. All of the plants were in perfect condition. I highly recommend Bloomin Designs Nursery.


  2. sedges 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 12th Jun 2017

    All arrived healthy and are looking fine in the garden!!


  3. healthy plants, arrived promptly 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 6th Jun 2017

    Nice healthy plants, well packaged and arrived as scheduled. I placed three separate orders, in both fall and spring, and the plants were great all three times. They are doing well in my shaded lawn in Massachusetts.


  4. better than i could hope for 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 22nd May 2017

    The service was magnificent with constant email updates on the order and delivery status. All plants were plump and vibrant and these were much better than the equivalent i ordered elsewhere. Wonderfully packaged. Have no hesitation in future purchases.


  5. Healthy, vigorous, well-packaged and safely arrived! 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 21st Apr 2015

    The plants were healthy. the packaging kept them looking good even though I couldn't open for four days. Sizing was consistent. About 2/3 had sufficient root systems to plant intact, so some could have matured a bit more in the container, but they all seem to be doing very well. Well priced and great service.


our newsletter

We accept major credit cards and Paypal - site secured by Geotrust SSL Official PayPal Seal
Helping your scenery blossum with perennial plants. www.bloomindesigns.com Contact Us

Recent Updates

Features & Solutions

Click the button below to add the Carex pensylvanica (3.5 inch pot) to your wish list.